Angelo Nicola Gatti Jr.

Gatti, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 07/13/1974
  • Missing From Newport Beach, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/19/1952 (73)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Yamaha jacket, a white t-shirt, cut-off corduroy pants, and tan/yellow work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Gatti may have been depressed at the time of his 1974 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown/red hair, blue eyes. Gatti has a mole on his chest near his navel. His nickname is Nick.

Details of Disappearance

Gatti was last seen in Newport Beach, California on July 13, 1974. Family members drove him to the San Juan Hot Springs area off Ortega Highway and left him there at 7:00 p.m.

Gatti, an avid hiker who enjoys living in the wilderness, planned on an extended camping trip in the Cleveland National Forest. At the time of his disappearance, he had a sleeping bag and a .22 caliber Smith and Wesson revolver. He was reportedly in a depressed mood and was overly concerned with the environment.

Gatti was only expected to be gone a couple of weeks. His family reported him missing after several months had passed without contact. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2012; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.