Annabelle Marie Ludwig

Annabelle during the 1960s and 1970s

  • Missing Since 06/15/1982
  • Missing From Cridersville, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1941 (84)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Annabelle had a substance abuse problem at the time of her disappearance. She may suffer from bipolar disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Annabelle may use the last names Rankin and/or Smith together with the name Ludwig, or separately. She has a mole or beauty mark above her lip and fatty tissue buildup on her upper thigh. Annabelle fractured her wrist as a child and the injury did not heal properly; the bone protruded from her wrist under the skin.

Details of Disappearance

Annabelle was last seen at her residence in the 1800 block of Rose Avenue in Cridersville, Ohio on June 15, 1982. She was residing with her former husband, Robert Ludwig, and three of her four children at the time of her disappearance.

Annabelle had married Robert in 1960. Their relationship was troubled and included extramarital affairs on both sides and frequent separations and divorce filings. They divorced in 1977. Annabelle subsequently married a man named Smith, but only stayed with him for a month before returning to Robert in 1978. She was involved with several other men and also abused substances.

One of Annabelle's boyfriends moved to Florida in 1980 or 1981. Shortly before her 1982 disappearance, Annabelle said she had heard from this man and wanted to go Florida to be with him. She disappeared shortly afterwards and did not leave a note. Her family has not heard from her since.

Annabelle had had a habit of leaving her family for days or weeks at time without notice, and then suddenly returning, but she has never been gone for this long. Robert didn't report her missing, and the police didn't begin looking for her until August 1982.

Some theorize Annabelle was murdered and buried on a farm near Jenera, Ohio or at a property in Cridersville. These accounts haven't been verified, however.

At the time of her disappearance, Annabelle was unemployed and did not have a driver's license. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear. Her parents both died in the years following 1982, but other relatives are searching for her.

Investigating Agency

  • Hancock County Sheriff's Office
  • 419-424-7234
  • 419-424-2424

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2008; details of disappearance updated.