Annalycia Maria Cruz
Annalycia, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 07/09/1994
- Missing From Chiloquin, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/19/1993 (32)
- Age 7 months old
- Height and Weight 2'3, 14 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White jumpsuit with pink animal designs and pink and White socks OR blue bib overalls, a light blue short-sleeved shirt, a blue and yellow shirt and White socks. No shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Annalycia has a quarter-sized, red-colored birthmark on the nape of her neck. Some agencies may spell her first name "Analycia" or her middle name "Marie." She may be known as Alison Fowler.
Details of Disappearance
Annalycia was last seen at Clyde's Market in her hometown of Chiloquin, Oregon at 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 1994. Her mother's live-in boyfriend, William Russell Spear, took her with him when he went on a fishing trip that day. Annalycia did not have a car seat and traveled in an open backpack.
After he finished fishing, Spear drove with Annalycia to Clyde's Market and left her in the car for a few minutes while he stepped inside to buy an apple. When he came out, she was gone.
Spear drove home to Sprague River, Oregon and asked Annalycia's mother, Alice R. Fowler, if she had picked up the baby. They went back to Clyde's Market, looked around for Annalycia and asked people if they had seen her. They didn't report her disappearance to the police until 6:19 p.m., nearly an hour after Spear last saw her.
Investigators retraced Spear's steps, but found little evidence as to Annalycia's whereabouts. Spear did stop at a Sprague River gas station before his fishing trip and the attendant remembered hearing an infant crying in the car.
This is the last time anyone besides Spear could confirm Annalycia's whereabouts. The gas station attendant died only a couple of days after the baby's disappearance, however.
In 1995, Fowler sued Spear for $4 million in damages relating to Annalycia's disappearance; she claimed his negligent babysitting caused the infant to vanish. The lawsuit was later dismissed for lack of evidence supporting Fowler's claim.
Spear is considered a person of interest in Annalycia's case, but investigators can find no evidence of any crime. She is believed to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Police believe foul play was involved in her disappearance, and stated their investigation had taken them out of state. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Klamath County Sheriff's Office
- 503-474-5120
- 503-883-5130
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; age-progression updated.