Annette Campbell Dodd

Dodd, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 04/19/1986
  • Missing From Summerville, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1960 (65)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray striped dress with a ruffle on the bottom and brown flat shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Dodd was last seen in Summerville, Georgia on April 19, 1986. Her husband stated they had arrived home at 1:00 a.m., and when he woke up, she was gone. She left her car, wallet and Social Security card behind, but her driver's license disappeared with her. She and has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Dodd's disappearance; authorities believe she was murdered. There is a suspect in her case, but that person has never faced charges. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chattooga County Sheriff's Department 706-857-3411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2018; casefile added.