Annie Bridget McCarrick

McCarrick, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 03/26/1993
  • Missing From Enniskerry, Ireland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1966 (59)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored tweed jacket and oxblood-colored cowboy boots. Carrying a tan shoulder bag.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. McCarrick has a pronounced American accent.

Details of Disappearance

McCarrick left her apartment in Sandymount, Dublin, Ireland on March 26, 1993 to spend a day in the Wicklow Mountains. She invited a friend to go with her, but her friend was unable to come and so McCarrick went alone. She was sighted on the 44 Bus from Ranelagh to Enniskerry, at 3:40 p.m.

Sometime between 9:00 and 11:00 p.m. there was a possible sighting of her at Johnnie Fox's Pub in Glencullen, talking to a man who was in his twenties and wearing a waxed jacket. The woman believed to be McCarrick had gone to attend the Hooley Show, an event with traditional Irish music and dancing, and hadn't realized there was a £2 cover charge. Her companion paid for her, and continued to pay for her throughout the evening. No one saw the woman leave the pub, and the man who was with her has never been identified.

She had been to the pub before; it's a popular venue. After her disappearance, multiple people who'd been there that night recognized her picture in the newspapers and came forward with their information. The sighting is believed to be credible, but it hasn't been confirmed.

McCarrick has never been seen or heard from again, and police believe she was murdered. Several other women went missing or were murdered in and around Dublin during this period; investigators think there was a serial killer operating in the area and McCarrick may have been one of his victims.

Two suspects in her presumed death were identified in 2008. Neither of them have been publicly named, but both of them lived in the Wicklow area in 1993 and neither of them have criminal records.

A former member of the Irish Republican Army (IRA), a now-defunct Irish nationalist terrorist organization, is also a suspect in McCarrick's disappearance. The man allegedly raped the twelve-year-old daughter of another IRA member and possibly other girls, and investigators believe the IRA sent him to the United States so he could escape prosecution. Authorities stated they believe McCarrick met the IRA member at Johnnie Fox's Pub on the night of her disappearance and he murdered her. He has not been publicly identified.

A private investigator hired by McCarrick's father, however, believes she was never at Johnnie Fox's Pub on the night of her disappearance, because he doesn't think she wouldn't have walked that far in the rain to get there. The evening was cold and wet, and McCarrick would have had to walk six kilometers, or 3.73 miles, from the bus stop to the pub.

The investigator puts credence in another sighting of McCarrick, by an employee of a small coffee shop called Poppies. The witness, who worked at Poppies at the time and is now deceased, believed she saw McCarrick with a man on the afternoon of her disappearance. The man paid for McCarrick to purchase a snack, and the two of them left. The private investigator believes this man, whom he thinks he has identified, may have killed McCarrick.

In 2023, the investigation into McCarrick's disappearance was changed from a missing persons inquiry to a murder inquiry. In June 2025, a man in his sixties was arrested on suspicion of murder in connection with her disappearance. He was not publicly identified but authorities described him as a wealthy businessman with properties collectively worth over a million euros. He had reportedly been infatuated with McCarrick and had been considered a suspect in her case for a long time.

Authorities searched a house and yard in the Clondalkin area of southwest Dublin, and held the man for questioning, but he was released without charge after the legally allowed maximum of 24 hours of interviews.

McCarrick was born and raised in Long Island, New York but moved to Ireland in 1987. She studied at St. Patrick's Training College in Drumcondra, Dublin, and later at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth. She went back to the United States in 1990 to get a master's degree at Stony Brook University in New York, but returned to Ireland in January 1993 to settle.

After moving back to Ireland, McCarrick lived with two female roommates in Dublin, worked at a restaurant in Donnybrook, and was planning to become a teacher. Her mother was scheduled to visit her later in March. She never picked up her last paycheck from work, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She is described as an outgoing but naive, trusting woman.

The Charley Project is profiling McCarrick's case because she is an American citizen.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.