Anthony Colfax Peters
Peters, circa 2014
- Missing Since 10/01/2014
- Missing From Toppenish, Washington
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/20/1958 (68)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Peters's nickname is Tony. He has an overlapped front tooth and one front tooth is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Peters was last seen at Legends Casino in Toppenish, Washington, on the Yakama Indian Reservation, sometime in October 2014. He has never been heard from again.
He was homeless at the time of his disappearance, sometimes staying with friends or relatives. He tended to stay within a 200-mile radius of the Yakima Valley, sometimes traveling to Seattle, Washington, and would sometimes be away from his family for up to six months at a time, but he would always get in touch with his loved ones eventually.
His main source of income was his monthly tribal per capita checks, and since his disappearance he hasn't collected any of them. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakama Nation Tribal Police 509-865-2933
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2021; middle name and weight added, details of disappearance updated