Anthony Tyrone Lee
Lee, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/25/2011
- Missing From Longview, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/30/1977 (48)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11. 195 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lee has tattoos on both arms. He has scars on his right hand, right shoulder, right foot, right forearm, left arm, face and chest.
Details of Disappearance
Lee was last seen in Longview, Texas on June 25, 2011. He was supposed to go to the rodeo with his mother, then travel to Houston, Texas to help his sister move. When his mother came to pick him up for the rodeo, she found his home deserted.
The ironing board was set up with the clothes Lee had planned to wear to the rodeo. His pants were on the ironing board with one leg dangling, as if he'd been interrupted while ironing and left in a hurry. His mother believes he left home leaving his house shoes, which would be uncharacteristic of him. He also left left $600 behind in his bank account.
About three weeks after Lee was reported missing, his mother got strange phone calls. A "death song" played on the line, then someone said, "that's what he gets for snitching." His mother noted that he had associated with a known drug dealer and this person had wrecked Lee's car about a week before Lee disappeared.
Lee's mother believes he is dead, but no suspects have been named in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2018; casefile added.