Antoine Edmond Sr.

RESOLVED

Edmond, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/29/2012
  • Missing From Boutte, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 92 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

EdmondĀ disappeared from Boutte, Louisiana on August 29, 2012. In November 2016, his remains were found in a wooded area south of Acorn Street. They were identified by DNA in February 2017.

Foul play is not suspected in his death; Edmond had Alzheimer's Disease and other medical issues, and authorities believe he wandered off and died while Hurricane Isaac was passing through his hometown.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .