Antonio Yarnell Taylor
Taylor, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/20/1999
- Missing From Shelbyville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/12/1978 (47)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and brown pullover shirt, a white t-shirt, jeans, sneakers, a gold chain necklace and matching bracelet, and a ring on one of his left fingers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Taylor has a four-inch scar on his left arm. He has three gold open-face crowns on his teeth and he wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Tony.
Details of Disappearance
Taylor was last seen leaving his residence in Shelbyville, Tennessee on September 20, 1999. His grandmother saw him before she left for work at 11:00 a.m. Around noon, another relative came home for lunch and also saw Taylor. Taylor got a phone call, then left the home and never returned.
He had a job interview scheduled that afternoon and had ironed his clothes and laid them out in his room. His mother was supposed to pick him up after the interview. He has never been heard from again.
His mother found his clothes still laid out. He left all his belongings behind, including his pager, wallet and cellular phone, as well as his two young sons. They were in day care at the time of his disappearance.
Taylor planned to get his GED and become a barber in order to support his children. His loved ones stated he had no reason to leave home without warning; they believe he is dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Shelbyville Police Department 931-684-5811
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 12, 2022; details of disappearance updated.