Anwesha Dey
Dey, circa 2015
- Missing Since 05/03/2015
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange hooded zip-up sweatshirt with the Fall Lake State Park logo, blue jeans and blue/pink or White lace-up shoes. Carrying a light blue umbrella and an orange and gray backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Dey was born in India.
Details of Disappearance
Dey was last seen in Lincoln, Nebraska on May 3, 2015, after leaving a friend's house near 23rd and S Streets. She was walking home alone that evening but never arrived. The weather was stormy that evening, with heavy winds.
A surveillance video in the Union Plaza area, owned by a local insurance company, showed Dey fall into Antelope Creek at 7:27 p.m. The creek was only three feet deep, but the current was strong and Dey couldn't swim. She lost her footing and was swept away.
An extensive search turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Antelope Creek flows into Salt Creek, which connects to the Platte River, which eventually joins the Missouri River and goes on into the Gulf of Mexico.
Dey was born and raised in India and moved to Nebraska to attend graduate school at the University of Nebraska at Lincoln. She was studying biological sciences. Dey was raised in the Hindu religion, but began practicing Buddhism after she moved to the United States. She is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln Police Department 402-441-7164
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.