April Irene Vlk
Vlk, circa 1991
- Missing Since 09/12/1991
- Missing From Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/1954 (71)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, jeans, and no shoes or socks.
- Medical Conditions Vlk suffers from back problems which require medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Vlk's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Vlk was last seen on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina on September 12, 1991. She stopped at a church in the 200 block of Seaside Villas while some of its members were having dinner.
Witnesses reported that she was crying and appeared terrified. She was barefoot and her feet were bleeding. Vlk requested a piece of cardboard and said that she wanted to create a sign and hitchhike off of the island. She has never been heard from again.
Vlk is described as having a friendly personality. She has printing and medical knowledge, and she also enjoys boating. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 843-842-4111
Source Information
. .