April Susanne Wiss
April, circa 2000; Age-progressions to age 27 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 01/11/2000
- Missing From Wichita, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/01/1983 (42)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, a navy blue jacket with gray lining, flared jeans, White sneakers, a gold sapphire ring, a silver chain ring, gold hoop earrings and a gold necklace with a Jesus pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy blonde hair, hazel eyes. April's hair was dyed dark brown at the time of her 2000 disappearance, and she may wear eyeglasses. She has three black dots tattooed on her right hand between the base of her thumb and wrist. April has several scars underneath her right pinky finger, scars on her left hand, freckles and dimples on her cheeks, a scar on her right wrist and a scar near her left wrist. Her nickname is Squeaky. Her nose is pierced and her ears are double-pierced.
Details of Disappearance
April was last seen leaving an apartment complex in the 500 block of Marion Road in Wichita, Kansas on January 11, 2000. April's friend told authorities that she saw April heading towards Pawnee Street and Broadway Street between 10:00 and 10:30 p.m. that evening.
Investigators believe that April may have had her pager, apartment keys and wallet with her when she disappeared. She left the lights and television on when she departed, and has never been heard from again.
April was scheduled to testify in a felony statutory rape trial two days after her disappearance. Her mother stated she was unhappy about having to testify, but had agreed to do so. Authorities do not know if her disappearance is connected to the trial or if other factors are involved in her case.
April was initially classified as a runaway, but investigators have since stated that she vanished under unclear circumstances. She left behind all her clothes, as well as a freshly baked cake and $150 in cash, and her Social Security number has not been used since she went missing.
Her mother stated April had been going through a rebellious phase and was refusing to obey the rules or keep a curfew. She was living with a friend of her mother's at an apartment near Pawnee and Broadway at the time of her disappearance; she wanted to experiment with living away from home.
Her mother said April was happy with the new living arrangement, but she had often spoken of wanting to go to California. April's mother theorizes she was abducted and possibly became a victim of human trafficking. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wichita Police Department 316-337-6552
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2016; picture added, details of disappearance updated.