Aron Holmes Silverman
Aron, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 06/05/1993
- Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/19/1976 (50)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, faded jeans, black Converse sneakers and a coral necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Pontiac Trans Am
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Aron has numerous brown moles on his body.
Details of Disappearance
Aron was last seen leaving a party at a friend's residence in Norfolk, Virginia on June 5, 1993. His brother attended the gathering as well and said that Aron spent the majority of the evening with a freelance go-go dancer from Newport News, Virginia. Aron was wearing a necklace that the dancer had given to him.
His brother stated that Aron told the woman his family owned a boat and she could accompany them on a ride in the future. Aron and most of the partygoers were intoxicated at the time. His brother said that Aron departed with the dancer sometime during the night. He has never been heard from again.
Aron did not graduate from high school and has a history of drug usage. At the time of his disappearance, his parents had separated and he was having financial and personal problems.
It was not unusual for him to disappear for several days at a time. His family did not report him as a missing person for weeks as a result of his previous disappearances. He did not take any of his personal belongings with him at the time of his disappearance, and he didn't tell his loved ones or close friends of any plans to leave.
Authorities classified Aron's case as that of a runaway, since he had a history of leaving his home.
Aron's father began searching for his son after filing a report with law enforcement. He visited various bars in the Newport News area and learned that one of an establishment's dancers had a blond boyfriend who possibly fit Aron's description. His father was told that the girl resided in a trailer park and drove a red Pontiac Trans Am.
Aron's father was unable to locate the dancer or her vehicle. It is unknown if she was actually involved with Aron.
Aron enjoyed fishing and played guitar at the time of his 1993 disappearance. He did not have his guitar with him when he vanished.
Aron's best friend stated that while he argued with his parents, they did not have serious relationship problems and he didn't believe Aron would have gone so many years without contacting his family His parents divorced after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved and is still classified as a runaway.
Investigating Agency
- Norfolk Police Department 757-664-7039
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.