Ashleigh Marie Smith
Smith, circa 2019; Smith's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/04/2019
- Missing From Sacramento County, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/03/1994 (31)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith may wear prescription eyeglasses. She has a tattoo of a crescent moon and the phrase "I love you to the moon and back" on the inside of her right arm, and a tattoo of flowers in black ink on the outside of her right upper thigh. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was homeless in the Sacramento, California area at the time of her disappearance. She last had contact with her family in Ohio by phone sometime in April 2018. On March 2, 2019, she was arrested. She was last seen when she was released from the Sacramento County Jail two days later. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.