Ashok Kumar Narain
Ashok, circa 1983; Ashok, circa 1987; Age-progression to an unknown age; Raj Narain
- Missing Since 04/01/1988
- Missing From Eugene, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Pacific Islander
- Date of Birth 10/14/1956 (69)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 135 - 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1980 Toyota Tercel with the Oregon license plate number KUV762
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ashok is a native of Fiji, an island nation in the South Pacific.
Details of Disappearance
Ashok was last seen in Eugene, Oregon in April 1988. The exact date of his disappearance is unknown.
On September 11, 1987, the torso of Ashok's wife, 24-year-old Raj Mati Narain, was found floating in the Lewis River near Woodland, Washington. A few days later, her legs were found in the Willamette River in Portland, Oregon. Her head was never recovered.
On September 24, the body of Kamnee Koushal Narain, Ashok and Raj's 14-month-old daughter, was found in the Cowlitz River at Longview, Washington, near the confluence with the Columbia River. Authorities at the time suspected the woman and toddler were related to one another, but the bodies remained unidentified for two decades.
Ashok's brother reported the Narain family missing in April 2006. He said Ashok had not been seen or heard from since April 1988 and his wife and child had also vanished, and he believed the unidentified bodies found in the rivers were Raj and Kamnee.
Raj's relatives in Fiji submitted DNA samples for comparison, and DNA testing confirmed the identification in September 2007. Raj and Kamnee's remains were taken to Fiji for burial by their loved ones after they were identified.
A photograph of Raj is posted with this case summary. She was about two months pregnant at the time of her death.
Ashok married Raj in an arranged ceremony in 1983. Raj lived in the same Fijian village where Ashok was born, and their families were friendly.
After the wedding, the couple settled in Eugene, Oregon, and maintained contact with their families in Fiji by mail. Raj's family stated Ashok appeared to be a normal husband and Raj had not mentioned having any problems with her marriage or her life.
Her family was initially unconcerned when her letters stopped coming. They didn't begin to worry until Raj's brother tried to find her on the internet in 2004 and could not locate her. Even then he did not report her as a missing person, as he was advised to hire a private investigator to search for her instead.
Authorities stated Ashok is wanted for questioning in his wife and daughter's deaths, but he has not been named a suspect in their homicides and is simply listed as a missing person. His disappearance remains unsolved, as do the murders of Raj and Kamnee.
Authorities are looking for a white 1980 Toyota Tercel with the Oregon license plate number KUV762, which disappeared with Ashok and may be connected to Raj and Kamnee's homicides. Both Oregon and Washington authorities are investigating his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Kelso, Washington Police Department 360-423-1270
- Cowlitz County, Washington Sheriff's Office 360-577-3092
- Eugene, Oregon Police Department 541-682-5174
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2015; details of disappearance updated.