Assunta Susy Tomassi

RESOLVED

Tomassi, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/16/2018
  • Missing From Fort Pierce, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 73 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Tomassi disappeared from outside the Quilted Giraffe, the restaurant she owned with her husband in Vero Beach, Florida, on March 16, 2018. In March 2023, her skeletal remains were found by a fisherman about 150 yards north of Oslo Road, in the mangrove tree coastline. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Indian River County Sheriff's Office 772-978-6120

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2023; case resolved.