Aundria Michelle Bowman
RESOLVED

Aundria, circa 1989
-
Missing Since
03/11/1989
-
Missing From
Hamilton, Michigan
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Aundria disappeared from Hamilton, Michigan on March 11, 1989. Prior to her disappearance, she had accused her adoptive father, Dennis Bowman, of sexually abusing her. Her case was listed as a runaway for many years.
In January 2020, Dennis confessed to Aundria's murder. At the time, he was already in custody pending trial on charges of murder in the unrelated 1980 murder of a woman in Virginia. In the spring of 2020, Aundria's remains were found in a shallow grave on Dennis's property. He has been charged with murder, child abuse and mutilation of a body in Aundria's case.
Investigating Agency
- Allegan County Sheriff's Department
616-673-5441
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2020; case resolved.
Aundria, circa 1989
- Missing Since 03/11/1989
- Missing From Hamilton, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Allegan County Sheriff's Department 616-673-5441