Austin Douglas Gamez
Gamez, circa 2017; Tattoos on Gamez's left arm; Teressa McCoy
- Missing Since 12/27/2017
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1990 (35)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 170 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black North Face jacket or pullover, black True Religion jeans with a size 34 waist, and size 10.5 shoes. Carrying a designer brown wallet and with a designer buckle on his belt (either Louis Vuitton or Gucci).
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented black Yukon SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Gamez has a small scar near his eyebrow. He has a tattoo of a rosary on his chest, a tattoo of writing on a scroll on the inside of his right forearm, and multiple tattoos on his left arm, including the letters "MOB", two stacks of money, skull faces, and flames. A photo of his left arm tattoos is posted with this case summary. At the time of his disappearance, Gamez had a scruffy brown beard along his chin and jawline. He may go by his initials, AG.
Details of Disappearance
Gamez was last seen by his family in the 400 block of Cambridge Station Way in Louisville, Kentucky on December 27, 2017. He was last seen in the company of a female friend, Teressa McCoy; they were planning to go look at a house that evening. Gamez has never been heard from again.
At 7:00 p.m. on December 27, the pair's rented black Yukon SUV, which Gamez had been driving, was found in the parking lot of Bessler's Auto Parts on Strawberry Lane. McCoy's body was inside it, with the seat belt still on; she had been shot to death and was determined to be a homicide victim. There was no sign of Gamez.
In December 2019, Larry Sauer was charged with two counts of murder in McCoy's death and Gamez's presumed death. Investigators believe he killed both of them at his home on Ottawa Avenue, dumped McCoy's body where it was later found, and took Gamez's body to an unknown location. Police found half a pound of methamphetamine and some drug paraphernalia at Sauer's home when they arrested him. He is awaiting trial.
It's uncharacteristic of Gamez to be out of touch with his family, including his two sons. His body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7055
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2019; details of disappearance updated.