Austin Jay Childs

Austin, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 04/09/2005
  • Missing From Freeport, Texas
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/27/1987 (38)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, blue jeans, flip-flops and a white shell choker necklace.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 28-foot pleasure boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Austin has a scar on his right shoulder, a scar on his left thigh and a scar on the side of his left hip. He goes by his initials, AJC.

Details of Disappearance

Austin was last seen on April 9, 2005 in Freeport, Texas. He and two other men, John Zimmerman and David Keller, went on a fishing trip on the Gulf of Mexico in Zimmerman's 28-foot pleasure craft.

They took a yellow Labrador Retriever dog, several 160-quart ice chests with white snap-on cushions, an orange life ring, a blue and red raft, and between three and six standard-sized orange life jackets on their boat. The men were expected to return the following day, but they did not and they have never been heard from again.

The men's boat was later found capsized in the ocean. It had a hairline crack in the bottom and officials believe the boat accidentally ran into something, possibly a log. A seat cushion and three life jackets were floating nearby. There was no sign of the men at the scene, and an extensive search turned up no trace of them.

Austin, Keller and Zimmerman are presumed lost at sea. All three are from Houston, Texas. Austin attended Dobie High School and was also homeschooled. He is described as an avid outdoorsman.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
  • Gulf Coast Recovery Center 281-229-9172

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2009; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.