Ava Grace Baldwin

Ava, circa 2015; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2024); Kathryn "Katie" Baldwin

  • Missing Since 09/17/2015
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/16/2009 (17)
  • Age 5 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2014 Ford Escape with the Illinois license plate number Q29-2793 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Ava may have a tooth missing in the top right side of her mouth.

Details of Disappearance

Ava was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on September 17, 2015. She may be in the company of her non-custodial mother, Kathryn Ann Baldwin, who has a felony warrant out for her for interfering with child custody.

Photos of Kathryn are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is January 3, 1975; she was 40 years old in 2015. She's described as White, 5'2 and 105 to 120 pounds, with blonde hair and hazel eyes. She is right-handed and has a large tattoo of a rose on her abdomen and hip area. Her natural hair color is light brown. Her nickname is Katie and she may use the last name Moore.

Kathryn has a history of alcohol and prescription drug abuse, suffers from mental illness and is supposed to take medication, but there's been no record of her refilling her prescriptions since 2015. She and Ava may move frequently and may be staying in women's shelters and/or homeless shelters. Kathryn may tell people she is being stalked.

Ava's mother and father, David Hopper, had joint custody of her. After Hopper requested full custody, Kathryn disappeared with her. Kathryn's vehicle, a silver 2014 Ford Escape with the Illinois license plate number Q29-2793, was found abandoned in a parking lot on Whitby Road in San antonio in April 2016, seven months after the pair disappeared.

Kathryn's family stated they haven't seen or heard from her or Ava since 2015 and they believe they are dead, but Hopper thinks they are alive and in hiding, possibly being helped by friends or family. Kathryn has family in Texas, Oklahoma, California, Florida and Illinois, and friends in several parts of the country as well.

Ava's disappearance remains unsolved. She was involved in cheerleading, soccer, gymnastics, and tumbling prior to her disappearance.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; age-progression updated.