Barbara Assunta Bolick

Bolick, circa 2006; Sketch of possible witness

  • Missing Since 07/18/2007
  • Missing From Corvallis, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1951 (74)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pastel-colored shirt and tan shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light-colored, older model Chevrolet S-10 SUV with Missoula County, Montana license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Bolick wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Bolick was last seen in Corvallis, Montana on July 18, 2007. She was on a hiking trip with a visiting friend at the time; they were going to Bear Creek Overlook in the Bitterroot Mountains. Her friend stated he stopped to look at a scenic view between 11:30 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. Bolick was 20 or 30 feet away from him at the time. When he turned around about a minute later, she was gone.

She was carrying a black day pack at the time of her disappearance; it contained a .357 Magnum pistol. She is an experienced hiker and very familiar with the area.

Authorities announced they were seeking two other hikers as possible witnesses in Bolick's disappearance. Two men in their early twenties, accompanied by a black mixed-breed dog with floppy ears and White markings, were seen hiking in the area around the time she went missing. One of them is described as dark-skinned with black hair, and the other had a medium complexion and reddish hair. A sketch of the dark-haired male is posted with this case summary.

Both men were clean-cut, and they each had an athletic build. They may have been driving a light-colored, older model Chevrolet S-10 SUV with Missoula County, Montana license plates. It should be emphasized that neither of the men is considered a suspect in Bolick's case, but investigators believe they could provide valuable information.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Bolick. The friend who accompanied her on the hike cooperated with investigators and is not being called a suspect in her case. She is not believed to have left of her own accord, because she left behind all of her belongings, including her pet dog and cat, billfold, identification and passport.

Bolick's husband stated she was afraid of heights and would not have gone near the edge of a precipice, or left the trail. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; picture added.