Barbara Jean Pauley Hunt
Hunt, circa 1985
- Missing Since 01/17/1985
- Missing From Smyth County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1964 (61)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 80 - 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Hunt's sister saw her walking down Main Street in Marion, Virginia on January 17, 1985 and they spoke to each other. Hunt was crying and upset because she had to report to jail that day and the police wanted her to inform on her friends, and she did not want to.
Later that day, Hunt went to the Club Cafe, a bar on Main Street in Marion. She appeared to be under the influence of drugs at the time. She left with four women in a borrowed car. The women later returned without her. That evening, Hunt's parents tried to find her but could not. She has never been heard from again. She left behind a young child.
Hunt's boyfriend, Roger Dale Dunford, was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in her case in 1995. He had an arrest record for marijuana trafficking charges. Authorities believe he may have murdered Hunt by shooting her to death.
The jury was unable to reach a verdict in the murder case, however, and Hunt's disappearance remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Smyth County Sheriff's Office 276-782-4056
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2008; height and weight added.