Barbara Kathleen Ferree
Ferree, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/03/1991
- Missing From Chickasha, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size large red, White blue checkered or plaid long-sleeved blouse, size 10 or 12 blue jeans with brass buttons, size 8 White canvas sneakers, and a White gold engagement ring with a row of three or four stones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ferree's maiden name is Thompson, and her nickname is Barbie. She has a tattoo of a rose on her right shoulder. She has at least one surgical scar, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ferree was last seen on October 3, 1991 in Chickasha, Oklahoma, at a party in the 500 block of south 12th Street where drugs and alcohol were being served. She has never been heard from again.
One person at the party, Gary Quisenberry, said Ferree had gone out for cigarettes and never returned. Police didn't believe the story, however; other witnesses stated Quisenberry and Ferree got into an argument and Quisenberry threw a television set at her and killed her.
In 1996, Quisenberry was arrested on unrelated charges of check fraud. While in custody, he confessed to Ferree's murder. Quisenberry said he and Ferree were drinking together at his pickup truck near Gracemont, Oklahoma when they got into an argument and Quisenberry struck her on the neck, killing her. There were some reports that she had been dismembered after her death.
He led investigators to an area in rural Caddo County, Oklahoma, outside Gracemont, saying he had buried the body there. By this time, a new road had been built in the vicinity. Police searched for weeks, but found nothing, and Quisenberry was charged with obstruction of justice.
Another witness came forward when police were searching the Caddo County location and said they'd seen Quisenberry's sister, Belinda Sue "Susie" Lee, cutting up Ferree's identification cards. Lee allegedly told the witness she had killed Ferree herself and buried her "right under their noses." Based on the witness's information, police searched a Chickasha home for the body. They found nothing there, either.
Quisenberry has never been charged in Ferree's case due to lack of evidence. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chickasha Police Department 405-222-6065
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; picture, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.