Barbara Stoffer

Stoffer, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 08/20/2013
  • Missing From Howardville, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1930 (95)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stoffer has bipolar disorder and depression.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door 1997 Volvo 850 GLT with an expired Missouri license plate numbered 078RYW
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Stoffer may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Stoffer was last seen in Howardville, Missouri at 5:18 p.m. on August 20, 2013. She was driving a green four-door 1997 Volvo 850 GLT with an expired Missouri license plate numbered 078RYW, headed southbound on Highway 61. She has never been heard from again.

Although Stoffer's driver's license was expired at the time of her disappearance, she still drove on a regular basis. Several months before she went missing, she accidentally drove her vehicle off the boat ramp parking lot onto some rocks and it had to be pulled out by a tow truck.

Authorities have searched for her in the Mississippi River multiple times and removed at least four cars, none of which turned out to be hers. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Madrid Sheriff's Office 573-748-2516

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; details of disappearance updated.