Barbara Thomas

RESOLVED

Thomas, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/12/2019
  • Missing From San Bernardino County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas disappeared from San Bernardino County, California on July 12, 2019. She was hiking in the Mojave Desert with her husband when they became separated and she never arrived back at their vehicle. In November 2020, Thomas's body was found in the desert near Essex, California. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office 909-387-3695

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 27, 2020; case resolved.