Barry Butler O’Brien
O'Brien, circa 1992
- Missing Since 02/01/1992
- Missing From Ben Lomond, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/15/1958 (66)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. O'Brien may spell his last name "O'Brian" or use the last name Fowler. His nickname is Jewels. He has a bullet wound scar on his knee, a scar on his right wrist and a tattoo of the letter B on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
O'Brien was last seen in Ben Lomond, California on February 1, 1992. He has never been heard from again. He was a self-employed woodcutter who lived out of his vehicle and had no permanent address; his last known address was in the Boulder Creek, California area.
Prior to his disappearance, O'Brien frequented the San Lorenzo Valley area of California. He had talked about going to visit Oregon. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-471-1121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2018; casefile added.