Becky Annette Minish

Minish, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 03/17/1987
  • Missing From Augusta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue knit sweater, blue jeans and sneakers OR white shirt, black slacks and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Minish was in a traffic accident several years ago, which caused long term medical problems and resulted in her withdrawal from high school. She was still taking prescription medication stemming from the accident when she disappeared, and this medicine was left behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1985 Chrysler LeBaron with the Georgia license plate number JHL 941 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Some agencies give Minish's last name as Edmondson.

Details of Disappearance

Minish was last seen after she left her job at a Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant on Wrightsboro Road in Augusta, Georgia on March 17, 1987. Following work she left her parents home where she lived in Evans, Georgia and went to visit a friend, Jon Oates, in Richmond County, Georgia and never returned.

Oates is the last person known to have seen her; he said she left to go to a motel to meet a friend. She didn't say which motel or which friend, only that this friend drove a Mercedes. She was supposed to return later but never did. She has never been heard from again.

The police later contacted motels in Richmond County and Columbia County and only one person registered at any of them on March 17 drove a Mercedes, a man with an address in Jacksonville, Florida. When they searched Minishe's belongings left behind at her parents' home where she lived in Evans, Georgia, they found a scrap of paper with an address in suburban Jacksonville, but no name. The address turned out to be nonexistent.

Her red 1985 Chrysler LeBaron with the Georgia license plate number JHL 941 was found on March 24 at the Wrightsboro Road exit of the Bobby Jones Expressway. One of its tires was flat, the gas tank was almost full, the door had been pried open, the steering column was smashed and the starter switch was ripped up, enabling the car to start without key. The stereo and spare tire were left untouch. There was no sign of Minish at the scene.

It's uncharacteristic of Minish to leave without warning, and she never picked up her last paycheck or sent anyone to get it for her. She also left all her belongings behind, including her medication, and both Oates and her parents don't think she would have done that. Her parents said that previously she had occasionally stayed away from home overnight, she would get in touch with her parents within a day to let them know where she was.

Foul play is suspected in her case; she's presumed to have been the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County Sheriff's Office 706-821-1020

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2025; medical conditions added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.