Becky Marie Marzo

Marzo, circa 2003; Carl A. Rodgers III

  • Missing Since 12/15/2003
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1980 (46)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Marzo was treated for depression as a teenager, and also had several surgeries for hearing loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Marzo may use the last name Kraemer. She wears eyeglasses with oval-shaped silver wire frames. She has a dog bite scar on her left wrist and scarring on both ears from a tubal operation. Marzo's nose has been previously fractured. She has a tattoo on her back, possibly of a broken heart with a red rose through it. Her ears are double-pierced. Marzo's tonsils have been removed.

Details of Disappearance

Marzo was last seen in Milwaukee, Wisconsin in the late evening hours of December 15, 2003. That night she had been at a bar called Conversations in the 3500 block of west Villard Avenue.

Her live-in boyfriend, Carl A. Rodgers III, called her on her cellular phone several times and wanted her to come home, but Marzo said she wasn't ready to leave yet. They argued and Marzo eventually turned her phone off. Her girlfriend later dropped her off at her residence in the vicinity of the 3100 block of north 5th Street. The girlfriend said Marzo went inside, turned on the light and waved at her from the window. She has never been heard from again.

Marzo's mother became alarmed when Marzo failed to make contact with the family after her grandfather died and her brother had an accident. She had to make several attempts to report her daughter missing; the police would not accept a report until June 2004.

Marzo's mother stated that Rodgers abused her frequently and Marzo had been severely beaten by him at least once; her nose was broken, her hair was pulled out and she was choked. He has a prior criminal record for weapons and domestic disorderly conduct charges.

Marzo became estranged from her family as a result of her relationship with Rodgers; her parents wanted her to leave him and told her they wouldn't see her until she did. Her coworkers at the Target store where she was employed later stated she was often bruised and seemed depressed.

Marzo filed charges against Rodgers after for domestic violence, then moved to Florida, where she stayed for two months. When she returned to Wisconsin, she resumed her relationship with Rodgers and failed to appear in court about the charges against him; they were dropped as a result, just three days before her disappearance. She was attending college at the time of her disappearance and had nearly completed the coursework for an accounting degree.

In October 2007, nearly four years after Marzo was last seen, Rodgers died by suicide. At the time of his death, he had been awaiting trial on charges of sexually assaulting another girlfriend. He had not been cooperative with the police in the investigation into Marzo's disappearance, and her family believes he may have been involved. Rodgers left behind a note where he denied having ever raped or killed anyone. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary.

Marzo left behind an uncashed paycheck for $500. Since her disappearance her driver's license has expired and there's been no activity on her credit cards. She may have traveled to the Miami, Florida area after her disappearance, but her mother believes she is deceased. She graduated from Oak Creek High School in 1998, then got married at age 19, but the marriage ended within a short time.

arzo enjoys a variety of music. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2010; picture added.