Belinda Frances Norred

Norred, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 08/06/1992
  • Missing From Acworth, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Leather moccasins, a bracelet with set stones, a men's rope bracelet, a gold necklace and a diamond ring.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Nissan pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Norred has a surgical scar on her neck and a gap between her front teeth. Her nickname is Linda.

Details of Disappearance

Norred was last seen in Acworth, Georgia on August 6, 1992. She was arguing with her boyfriend, Steven Creasman, at the time; they left in her silver Nissan pickup truck.

Norred's fourteen-year-old daughter was spending the night elsewhere, and when she returned to their mobile home at the Shadowood Mobile Home Park the next day, her mother was gone. A phone cord, a comforter and Norred's truck had also disappeared.

Her nineteen-year-old son had been home that night, and he thought Norred must have left home with Creasman before he woke up in the morning. She has never been heard from again. Six weeks later, her truck was found parked at a shopping center in Marietta, Georgia. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Steven is considered a suspect in Norred's disappearance, in the 1989 disappearance of another girlfriend, Twyla Mickey, and the murder of his wife, Rita Creasman.

Rita disappeared from Marietta, Georgia in 1986; Steven said she'd gone out to run errands and never returned, leaving behind an infant son, a three-year-old daughter and two stepsons. Two days later, her body was found in a creek a few miles from home; she had been strangled. Although her body was partially clothed, there was no evidence of sexual assault.

Rita was Steven's second wife; the first had died of cancer in 1985. The couple had had a volatile relationship and, the day she vanished, Rita had told her husband she was filing for divorce. They had been married for only a few months.

Authorities never charged Steven in Rita's murder or Norred or Mickey's disappearances, but he remains the prime suspect in all three cases. He had a criminal record for car theft and was described as an unstable man with a hot temper and a history of suicide attempts. He remarried after Rita's death, and died in 2013, at the age of 55.

Foul play is suspected in Norred's case. After her disappearance, Steven pawned some of her jewelry which her children said she never took off, even when she was in the showering. He also reportedly had a gun which Norred normally kept in her purse. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 770-928-0239

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; picture added.