Benedetta Bentley

RESOLVED

Bentley, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 05/23/2010
  • Missing From Centralia, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Bentley disappeared from Centralia, Illinois on May 23, 2010. In December 2017, her badly burned remains were found in rural Jefferson County, Illinois. They were not identified until October 2019. Bentley's death is under investigation.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; case resolved.