Bengie Lynn Tyson

Tyson, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 11/26/2009
  • Missing From Billings, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/22/1977 (48)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1999 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the Montana license plate number AFM487
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Tyson may use the name Phyletta Danyal Mueck. She has a two-inch scar on her forehead, a few freckles on her face, and multiple tattoos, including a yin-yang symbol and Chinese characters on her back and an elephant on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Tyson lived in Phoenix, Arizona at the time of her disappearance, but she was last seen in Billings, Montana. She was traveling with her boyfriend, James D. Clemons; they stayed at the Chateau Rouge motel in Billings and were selling meat door to door.

Tyson briefly spoke to her parents and her son, who were visiting a relative in Florida, on Thanksgiving Day. She disappeared on November 26, 2009 and has never been heard from again

Tyson's father reported her missing. She was driving a blue 1999 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the Montana license plate number AFM487 at the time of her disappearance; it is still missing.

The vehicle, which is registered in the name of Andrew Brown of Red Lodge, Montana, has a tracker in it. The tracker was apparently disabled on January 15, 2010; the last known address listed was in Portland, Oregon.

Tyson has a history of drug use and minor run-ins with the law, but her family stated she kept in touch with them and was in close contact with her son, who lived with his father. She had a job as a waitress prior to her disappearance. Her parents stated she was in a volatile relationship with Clemons.

The circumstances of Tyson's disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Billings Police Department 406-657-8461
  • Carbon County Sheriff's Office 406-446-1234

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.