Benjamin Richard Cannon
Cannon, circa 1995
- Missing Since 03/01/1995
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/11/1974 (51)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he dresses casually and sometimes wears a beret.
- Medical Conditions Cannon may suffer from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, gray/hazel eyes. Cannon's hair was buzz-cut with bangs at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Ben. He had no tattoos at the time of his 1995 disappearance. His ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Cannon was last seen at his residence in the 12600 block of Weir Street in Omaha, Nebraska sometime in late March 1995. He was involved with the Rainbow Family, a nomadic cult-type religious group, at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Cannon was not reported missing until May 2004, nine years after he was last seen; prior to then, the police had refused to accept a report. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Omaha Police Department 402-444-5818
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2008; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.