Benjamin Wayne McDaniel
McDaniel, circa 2010
- Missing Since 08/18/2010
- Missing From Ponce de Leon, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1980 (45)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black scuba-diving suit, C130 scuba tanks, goggles, yellow fins, a computer dive watch and possibly small round earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. McDaniel's nickname is Ben. He has a receding hairline.
Details of Disappearance
McDaniel was last seen cave diving at Vortex Springs in Ponce de Leon, Florida on August 18, 2010. He entered the cave alone at 7:30 p.m. The cave is 1,600 feet in length and drops as much as 165 feet deep. McDaniel has never been heard from again.
An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts; the searchers only found McDaniel's decompression tanks at the mouth of the cave, unused. He left his truck in the Vortex Springs parking lot. McDaniel is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Holmes County Sheriff's Office 850-547-3681
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added.