Bertha Beatrice Smith

Smith, circa 1944

  • Missing Since 01/01/1944
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Smith's maiden name is McGary and her previous married name is Dyer.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was born and raised in Texas, where married and she had five children. In 1942, she got a divorce and moved to Arizona. She apparently remarried afterwards.

In 1944, Smith wrote a letter to her family to say she was returning to Texas. She never arrived, however, and they never heard from her again. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear. Phoenix, Arizona police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-261-8065
  • 602-262-1663

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2011; casefile added.