Betty Jane Lobush
Lobush, circa 2019
- Missing Since 05/01/2019
- Missing From Grenada, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/05/1935 (90)
- Age 83 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lobush has unspecified medical conditions.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Although Lobush was last seen sometime in May 2019, her disappearance was not reported until July. She was residing with caregivers in the 6000 block of Siskiyou Avenue in Grenada, California at the time of her disappearance. When questioned as to her whereabouts, her caregivers gave conflicting stories, and at one person claimed Lobush had traveled to Oregon and died of natural causes during the trip.
Authorities have been unable to determine where she is, and a check of death records in both Oregon and California didn't turned up evidence that she'd died in either state. The circumstances of her disappearance are highly suspicious and investigators believe she may be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Siskiyou County Sheriff's Office 530-841-2900
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2020; casefile added.