Betty Loggins Emmett
Betty, circa 1977
- Missing Since 10/27/1977
- Missing From Gainesville, Georgia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Betty disappeared with her four-month-old daughter, Holly Ann Emmett. Photographs and information for Holly are unavailable. They were last seen at their home in Gainesville, Georgia on October 27, 1977.
Betty's husband reported they left their home at 1:00 a.m. and were picked up in an unknown vehicle. Betty reportedly said she was leaving the state, but didn't say where they would be going. After her ride arrived, she went inside to get her clothes, then left with Holly. Neither of them have ever been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 404-270-8151
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2020; casefile added.