Betty Marie Roberts
Roberts, circa 1959
- Missing Since 11/03/1959
- Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/16/1930 (96)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Roberts has a scar on her abdomen and a tattoo of the name "Jeff" on her left forearm. She wears dentures. Her nickname is Poo Poo.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts lived in Charlotte, North Carolina in 1959. She was divorced and had two daughters, aged three and four. That year she met a man who called himself Charles Wegman. He said he was a traveling photographer and Roberts and her sister met him when they applied for jobs as his assistants. Wegman appeared to be in his late thirties and said he was from Houston, Texas.
On November 3, Roberts told her sister she was leaving town with Wegman. Her sister was angry about it and told her, "If you walk out, you're not my sister. Don't ever come back." Roberts left anyway, leaving her daughters behind, and three days later she sent her sister a letter saying she was doing well and would write more later. The letter was postmarked Baltimore, Maryland.
Roberts's family never heard from her again. Her children were sent to an orphanage and then to foster homes. Her sister, whom she was close to, searched for her, checking with the Social Security office and driver's license bureaus, and discovered there were no records for her after 1959.
Roberts's sister sent photos of Roberts and Wegman to the FBI, and an agent told her Wegman was actually named Charles Dennison, but didn't disclose any further information about him.
Roberts's case remains unsolved and little information is available, but her sister and her daughters are still hoping to find out what happened to her. Maryland police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Maryland State Police 410-290-0050
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; details of disappearance updated.