Beverli Elaine Darnell
Darnell, circa 1983
- Missing Since 05/01/1983
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1961 (65)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Darnell has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Darnell has a scar on her finger from previous stitches. Her ears are pierced. She wears a size 9 shoe. Darnell's teeth were in good condition at the time of her 1983 disappearance, with only one or two fillings, though she does have an overbite.
Details of Disappearance
Darnell was last seen in Miami, Florida sometime during 1983. She was raised in Maryland and had a history of dropping out of sight, sometimes for months at a time, without warning.
While living in Florida, Darnell kept in touch with her mother through periodic collect calls. Her contact with her mother was irregular and sometimes months would pass without her mother hearing from her. Her mother didn't have a phone number or address for her.
In early 1983, Darnell called her mother from Los Angeles, California and asked for money or a ticket to get home, but her mother refused to help her, believing she would just spend the money on drugs.
About two weeks later, Darnell called her mother again and said she was back in Florida. She went to visit her mother in Maryland for a few days, then returned to Florida. She called her mother for the last time around May 1983.
Darnell's mother never heard from her again. The last activity on her Social Security number was for a fast food job she held in the Miami area in 1983.
After Darnell's disappearance, several of her friends called her mother and said they had some of Darnell's belongings and wanted to know what to do with them. They all said they hadn't heard from her in a long time and didn't know her whereabouts.
Darnell's mother didn't file a missing persons report for her daughter, as she believed the police would refuse to accept a report because of Darnell's age and her lifestyle. Maryland police are now investigating her case, which remains unsolved.
There's been no sign of Darnell since 1983.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department 301-840-2347
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2020; picture added.