Beverly Gail Sabo

Sabo, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 02/05/1989
  • Missing From Ventura, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1954 (71)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige cotton jacket, a red sweater, beige slacks and two gold wedding bands.
  • Medical Conditions Sabo was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sabo has a birthmark on her forearm. She may use the name Beverly Johnson Sabo.

Details of Disappearance

Sabo was last seen in Ventura, California on February 5, 1989. Her husband stated she left home to do some shopping and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Six weeks after her disappearance, her car was found abandoned at the Los Angeles International Airport.

Sabo's husband told others that his wife had left their family, but her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her two young children, whom she was devoted to. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2022; details of disappearance updated.