Bill Dwayne Wheeler Sr.

Wheeler, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 05/26/2010
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1959 (66)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 180 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved dark blue button-down shirt, black slacks, a gold chain with a St. Michael or St. Jude's medallion, a gold ring with an eagle on a black background, and designer shoes or cowboy boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2003 Toyota Tundra pickup truck with the Washington license plate number B06035B (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wheeler may have a mustache. Although he is color-blind and nearsighted, he cannot wear contact lenses and does not like to wear eyeglasses. His left ear is pierced, but he no longer wears an earring. Wheeler has the following tattoos: an eagle on his upper left arm, a small devil on his left forearm, his nickname "Bill" on his lower right arm, a heart pierced with a dagger on his lower left arm, and a wreath with flowers. He has a scar on his chin, a burn scar on his chest, a surgical scar on his abdomen and a light scar on his arm from chemotherapy treatment. He has a small hole in his eye, viewable by an optometrist, from an old nail injury.

Details of Disappearance

Wheeler left his home in Everett, Washington and flew to Las Vegas, Nevada on May 26, 2010. He was going to visit his estranged wife, whom he had been supporting, and collect his pickup truck, espresso machine and other belongings.

Wheeler took a plane to Las Vegas and landed shortly after 10:00 p.m. He told his sister he would call her once he reached his wife's home, but he never did. He has never been heard from again.

On May 29, Wheeler's gold 2003 Toyota Tundra pickup truck with the Washington license plate number B06035B was found abandoned and burned in the desert at Quarry Road and Puma Road in Victorville, California. Someone had intentionally set a fire to it, using a flammable substance. The espresso machine Wheeler wanted to pick up was in the bed of the truck.

Wheeler was a well-known businessman in the Seattle, Washington area prior to his disappearance. He operated several Grab N' Go coffee stands, where drive-through customers were served by attractive female baristas wearing bikinis. There was a scandal in 2009 when five of the baristas were charged with sex work, for allegedly performing lewd acts for the coffee customers.

Wheeler was also having financial problems. He had been sued for failure to pay a woman he purchased an espresso stand from, and the day before he was reported missing a warrant was issued for his arrest after he failed to appear in court in response to allegations that he owed nearly $20,000 in rent for a building he was leasing.

In spite of this, however, his family states he is a loving father and grandfather who would not have left without warning. Authorities believe Wheeler is missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved. Washington and California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Snohomish County, Washington Sheriff’s Office 425-388-3523
  • San Bernardino County, California Sheriff’s Department 760-552-6830

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; casefile added.