Billie Lynn Groff

Groff, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 07/04/1977
  • Missing From Hubbard, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue cut-off jeans and thong sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Groff's maiden name is Cianciolo.

Details of Disappearance

Billie was last seen by her husband, Ed Groff, near Westview Avenue in Hubbard, Ohio at 7:30 p.m. on July 4, 1977. She lived with him and their two children, aged ten and seven, in the 300 block of Westview Avenue.

At 10:00 p.m. that day she was speaking to a female friend on the phone when she ended the conversation abruptly, saying, "They are coming up the driveway, I have to go. I'll see you tomorrow." It isn't known who Groff meant by "they", but her husband and children were away from home at the time, attending a community ox roast in celebration of Independence Day.

The two children rode home from the event with their aunt and grandmother, and Billie wasn't home when they arrived at 11:00 p.m. Ed returned home later and said he didn't know her whereabouts. He reported her missing after two days. Billie left all her clothing and belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

Ed reportedly didn't seem very interested in learning Billie's whereabouts, but did give the police a four-page-long "manifesto" about her shortcomings. According to the Groff children, who are now grown, Ed told them not to talk about Billie. The children noted their father had a violent temper.

One of the couple's longtime friends said Ed was controlling; another friend said Billie told her Ed had hit her, and showed the friend photos of a bathroom door she said Ed had broken. The friend Billie spoke to on the phone the day of her disappearance said Ed was "very abusive" to Billie and that Billie planned to divorce him. She had planned to bring some money to her friend on July 5, to secretly keep for her, but she disappeared a day earlier.

On the day of Billie's disappearance, Ed's mother reportedly said she'd seen her son walking out of the woods with a shovel. When Ed was asked what he'd been doing, he said he'd gone into the woods to dig up a plant at Billie's request. However, he hadn't actually dug anything up and his sister did not believe his explanation.

Billie graduated from Farrell High School in Pennsylvania in 1966. She worked as a dance teacher at the time of her disappearance. Although her loved ones believe Ed could have been involved in her disappearance, no one has ever been charged in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hubbard Police Department 330-534-8153

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2023; details of disappearance updated.