Binyam Admassu Mamo

Mamo, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 01/12/2015
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, khaki pants, and a hat with flaps. Carrying gray or light brown luggage and a black backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Mamo suffers from schizophrenia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mamo was last seen in the 1700 block of 21st Street on the west side of Detroit, Michigan at 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2015. He is originally from Ethiopia and lived in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2018; casefile added.