Blaine Carl Hector

Hector, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/24/2001
  • Missing From Cornish, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/22/1971 (54)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black army overcoat, a green hat and boots.
  • Medical Conditions Hector suffered from depression after his brother's accidental death in 1991.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Saab (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hector has a scar on his abdomen and a mole on his left thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Hector was last seen on December 24, 2001 at his father's home in Cornish, New Hampshire. He had taken a used Saab from an auto dealership to show it to his father, who was interested in buying it.

The dealership's owner reported the vehicle as stolen and the police went to Hector's father's house to question him. When Hector saw the police car pull up outside the residence, he ran out behind the house and into the woods.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Hector's whereabouts. His family described him an accomplished outdoorsman with good wilderness survival skills. He has never been heard from again.

Hector was married and the stay-at-home father of two children at the time of his disappearance, and was viewed as a devoted parent. His family stated he became depressed after his brother died in a truck accident in Saudi Arabia during the Persian Gulf War.

Hector was attending Norwich University in Vermont at the time and was also in the New Hampshire National Guard, but but he dropped out after his brother's death. He told his mother he had gone to a doctor about his depression, but he was dissatisfied and left in the middle of the first session.

After his disappearance, Hector's wife divorced him on the grounds of abandonment. When his father died of cancer in 2004, the police staked out the funeral to see if Hector would attend. He never showed up.

Since Hector's disappearance, there has been no activity on his bank accounts or Social Security number. His family believes he could be living in another country, possibly Canada, which would explain the lack of any paper trail.

There is a warrant out for his arrest, but authorities are not sure if he went into hiding to avoid the police. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Cornish Police Department 603-543-0535
  • New Hampshire State Police 603-271-2663

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; picture added.