Blake W. Slaughter
Slaughter, circa 2017
- Missing Since 08/03/2017
- Missing From Edgewood, New Mexico
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan camouflage-print jacket, a blue long-sleeved Levi's shirt, Levi's jeans, black cowboy boots, a black cowboy hat and a large silver bracelet on his right wrist.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Slaughter may have a mustache. His left ear is pierced. He wears eyeglasses with clear lenses and brown metal frames.
Details of Disappearance
Slaughter was last seen camping in the national forestĀ east of McGaffey and southwest of Thoreau, near Cottonwood Canyon in Edgewood, New Mexico, on August 3, 2017. He walked away from his campsite and the other campers and never returned. He was familiar with the area and often went there.
A search and rescue mission turned up no indication of Slaughter's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Mexico State Police 505-863-9353
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2018; casefile added.