Bobby Dale Allen
Allen, circa 1986; Age-progression to an unknown age; Allen's cougar tattoo
- Missing Since 08/15/1986
- Missing From Adelanto, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1963 (63)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 150 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Allen is of Japanese descent. He has a tattoo on his right bicep of a black cougar with red scratch marks; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. Allen wears contact lenses or eyeglasses. He has a scar by his right eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Allen was last seen in Adelanto, California on August 15, 1986. He was in the Navy, assigned to the U.S.S. William Bates, a nuclear submarine which was at the naval base in San Diego, California at the time.
Allen disappeared after leaving to go to the naval base. He never arrived and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his 1985 Ford Mustang was found in the 2200 block of north Harbor Boulevard Drive in San Diego, with the keys still inside it.
Few details are available in Allen's case. He was listed as Absent Without Leave (AWOL) from the Navy and when his family tried to file a missing persons report, the police refused to take it because of his AWOL status. Allen's family was finally able to report him missing in 2014. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 760-552-6800
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2023; two pictures and age-progression added.