Bonnie Lena Gitto

Gitton, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/18/2018
  • Missing From Greenville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 135 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blouse, dark blue jeans and black sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Gitto suffers from bipolar disorder and needs medication which she doesn't with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gitto's ears are pierced. She wears prescription eyeglasses with green and brown frames.

Details of Disappearance

Gitto was last seen in the 100 block of Fairlane Road in Greenville, North Carolina at 2:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018. She walked out of the residence and disappeared, leaving behind her phone, purse, car, money, and credit cards, identification, and medication. She wasn't wearing makeup and her hair wasn't styled at the time of her disappearance, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave the house looking like that.

Gitto is from Wilmington, North Carolina and was visiting relatives in Greenville at the time of her disappearance. She also has ties to the Rocky Mount and Nash County, North Carolina areas. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Greenville Police Department 252-329-4300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2020; middle name, height and weight added.