Bonnie Woodward

RESOLVED

Bonnie, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/25/2010
  • Missing From Alton, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Woodward, 48, disappeared from Alton, Illinois on June 25, 2010. In April 2018, Roger W. Carroll was charged with her murder after her burned remains were found in a secluded area of Jersey County, Illinois. Authorities believe he lured her to Jersey County and shot her to death before burning and disposing of her body. Carroll is awaiting trial in the case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alton Police Department 618-463-3505 ext. 250

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 23, 2018; case resolved.