Bradford T. Turek

Turek, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 01/23/2004
  • Missing From Kauai, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1975 (50)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 215 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede jacket, a blue/green shirt, dress pants and dress shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Turek has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. He requires medication to control his illness and may be disoriented without it. He is not considered dangerous to others, however.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2004 Jeep MPVH (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Turek's nickname is Brad.

Details of Disappearance

Turek resided in Cincinnati, Ohio in 2004. At the time of his disappearance, he was on vacation in Hawaii. Turek rented a white 2004 Jeep MPVH and checked into a hotel in Maui, Hawaii on January 23, 2004.

On January 24, the Jeep was found abandoned in the hotel parking lot. Several of Turek's personal items were found sunk in the hotel pond. He is believed to have flown to Kauai, Hawaii on January 25, where he may have rented another Jeep and then hiked into Hanakapi'ai.

The second car was located parked on the North Shore Trail near the Kalalau Bridge and the Ke'e Beach on January 27. Turek has never been heard from again.

Searches of the area where Turek was last known to have been turned up little evidence as to his fate. Turek's initials were found carved in a bamboo tree in Hanakapi'ai near an abandoned coffee mill, and a t-shirt from Duke University, which Turek attended, was found submerged in Hanakapi'ai Stream.

Some theorize that Turek fell into Hanakapi'ai Stream and drowned, and his body was swept out to sea. His family members, however, do not believe the shirt belonged to Turek. His case remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the date of Turek's disappearance as January 22, 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • Kauai Police Department 808-241-1693

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2010; picture and clothing/jewelry description added.