Brandi Jo Malonson
Malonson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/26/2006
- Missing From Jefferson County, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1983 (42)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Malonson has a history of methamphetamine abuse. She went through drug treatment, but later relapsed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Malonson has the following tattoos: a cross on her left calf, a butterfly on her back and Chinese characters on her left ankle, left hip and left breast.
Details of Disappearance
Malonson was last seen leaving the home she shared with her parents in south Jefferson County, Colorado on December 26, 2006. She has never been heard from again.
After she went missing, several individuals contacted her family and told them Malonson had died of a drug overdose or was murdered and her body disposed of, possibly in the Platte River or up in the mountains. These accounts have not been confirmed.
Malonson became a certified nursing assistant, took jobs as a carer for the elderly, and enrolled in nursing classes at Parks College after she graduated from Columbine High School. She began using methamphetamines during that time period. She eventually got treatment for her drug problem, but resumed her substance abuse later.
In 2005, Malonson declared bankruptcy, and the following year she was convicted of drug possession and identity theft. She was sentenced to probation on December 22, 2006. Four days later, she vanished.
Authorities are looking for Lisa Gibson, whom they believe may have information in Malonson's disappearance. She was born in 1964, making her approximately 42 years old when Malonson went missing. She frequented bars on South Broadway. Photographs and additional information for Gibson are unavailable.
Malonson's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 303-271-5619
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2019; five pictures added.