Brandi Shontay Brown
Brown, circa 2016; Tattoo on Brown's shoulder
- Missing Since 09/01/2016
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brown has a tattoo of the name "Allycia" with swirls, hearts and the date "11-28-12" on the back of her right shoulder; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen in Detroit, Michigan sometime in September 2016. She spent a short time at Sinai Grace Hospital after a car accident and went missing after being discharged. She was last seen at Seven Mile Road and Forrer Street. She has never been heard from again.
Although Brown's family stated she was having personal problems and hanging out with the wrong crowd at the time of her disappearance, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her loved ones don't think she would have abandoned her young daughter.
She lived in the 18000 block of Schaefer Highway in Detroit at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2018; casefile added.